Freedom From Religion Foundation v Lew: What Now? (New Links Added)
[…] This case was heard in the notorious ninth circuit but was made moot by the Clergy Housing Allowance Clarification Act” of 2002. As a result Warren was protected for the years prior to 2002, but thereafter he would have to adjust his practice to conform to the IRS demands.

On November 22, 2013, the court ruled:

§ 107(2) [“In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include … the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation.”] violates the establishment clause under the holding in Texas Monthly, Inc. v.